Courts & Litigation Democracy & Elections
[…] This duty status allows the National Guard members to perform law enforcement functions notwithstanding the restrictions of the Posse Comitatus Act, likely by providing support under 2 U.S.C. § 1970 after being deputized by the USCP under 2 U.S.C. § 1974.

The executive branch also responds to the worsening security situation by deploying additional protective resources throughout Washington, D.C. (as it did in 2021). Much of this might be achieved under 40 U.S.C. § 1315. This is an exceedingly broad statute—it requires that the secretary of homeland security “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal government ... and the persons on the property.” It also authorizes the secretary to designate other departmental employees to aid in this protective duty (in line with the Department of Homeland Security’s long-standing use of the authority, notwithstanding repeated criticism of its use during the Trump administration).