Courts & Litigation Democracy & Elections
[…] We might expect a similar call for assistance in jurisdictions where state and local officials refuse to implement state court decisions if the legislature (or governor) is politically disposed to requesting support from President Biden.

The most straightforward mechanism for responding to these requests would be 10 U.S.C. § 251. This provision of the Insurrection Act authorizes the president to use the military to help a state suppress an insurrection. But the president can also act without a request for military support. Under another provision of the Insurrection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 252, the president, if he judges that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings” could then use military force independent of a state request.