Courts & Litigation Democracy & Elections
[…] But the president can also act without a request for military support. Under another provision of the Insurrection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 252, the president, if he judges that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings” could then use military force independent of a state request. Further, under another provision of the Insurrection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 253, the president would only need to find that an “insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” “hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law” to deploy the military. Both sets of statutory criteria would easily be satisfied under this fact pattern.